Procurement Service - Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Clinical Commissioning Group
Details
- Buyer
- NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
- Value
- GBP 990,000
- Topic
- Procurement consultancy services
- Published
- 18 March 2022
- Submission
- 18 April 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Procurement Service - Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Clinical Commissioning Group Description Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes (BLMK) Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) hereafter referred to as 'the Authority' invited tenders from suitably qualified providers of procurement services with significant knowledge and experience of working in the NHS healthcare sector. The successful provider is expected to transform the way the CCG's current procurement, commercial and contracting model is structured and delivered. The transformation will support the integration of the service provision across the mix of healthcare providers in the BLMK region (in compliance with existing and upcoming/future changes to legislation and regulations). Requirements are for clinical and non-clinical services to provide advice, support, ongoing development and management of: • Systems transformation across the healthcare sector in BLMK • Delivering Strategic Procurements • Delivering eProcurement and Transactional Procurements • Delivering NHS Long Term Plan including best value test • Ensuring compliant end to end Procurement Processes • Maintaining contracts register, procurement pipeline and prioritisation matrix The service must be fully mobilised and live from 1st July 2022. The contract term is for a period of 2 years with an option to extend for a further period up to 1 year. The annual budget for this service is in the range of £320,000 - £340,000. In line with the Health and Care Act (2022), it is envisaged that CCGs will be abolished and replaced by Integrated Care Boards (ICBs). Any reference to BLMK CCG in this procurement should be interpreted as referring to the BLMK ICB that will take their place in due course.' The Procurement was managed by NHS London Shared Service (LSS) (formerly NELCSU), on behalf of the Authority, in connection with a competitive Invitation to Tender (ITT) exercise that was conducted via a procurement process, based on the Open procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations" (as amended)).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 April 2022
About the buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Procurement Service - Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Clinical Commissioning Group.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Procurement & Procurement Related Services
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Procurement Service - Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Clinical Commissioning Group, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
