Closed tender

Pluss Functional & Vocational Online Training March 2022

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
E-learning services
Published
14 March 2022
Submission
22 March 2022

Tender description

Seetec Pluss delivers Employment Programmes in South West England. We provide tailored support to help Participants get back into work. We undertake a personal assessment to identify goals, develop a return-to-work plan and access additional help if needed e.g. mental health or wellbeing support. We have identified a need for participants to receive functional and vocational training online, as detailed below: - Online training courses, with optional test functionality to ensure learning is embedded. Skill Subsets / Basic Task Knowledge within the following areas: - Business Awareness - Overview & Awareness in all 4 areas - Health & Safety - Manual Handling - Risk Assessment - Environmental & Sustainability DIGITAL LITERACY Essential Digital Skills Online safety & digital security LinkedIn - How to create an effective LinkedIn profile & a positive online presence Communication Skills Effective Communication Written Writing letters & emails Filling in forms Common spelling mix-ups Persuasive text Planning, Drafting & Improving your writing Spoken & Listening Discussions - 1-2-1 & Group formats Interviews Listening Skills Speaking Skills Numeracy Skills Using a Calculator Multiplication Problem Solving Units of measure Handling data Bar charts Fractions Decimals Money Calculations New Business Skills - Development & Creation Idea Generation Idea Management Idea Development Commercialisation Testing & Validating Ideas Developing a Lean Business Plan Process Development Introduction Process Analysis Process Improvement Process Automation Employability Working as a volunteer Searching & Applying for jobs Preparing for an interview Interview Skills Preparing for a work placement Resilience & Grit Service Level (Applicable to all Requirements) Participant is to be contacted within 2 days of referral from us to allow them to book a course / session. Course / Session is made available within the next 24 hrs. Confirmation is sent to the participant of this at the same time. Feedback report sent within 48 hrs Provision of a Reporting Portal to show usage of courses / MI to enable review of uptake & facilitate invoicing (if courses are priced on a per unit / consumed basis) Please note more than one contract could be awarded within the cost envelope. Contracts will be issued on a maximum fixed amount, with a detailed specification based on the offer agreed. Expressions of Interests will be required to: • Outline & evidence your experience in delivering the services outlined above • Illustrate your proposed delivery which meets the minimum requirements • Provide an indicative price This will be used to shortlist partners for evaluation & due diligence before any contract award is made. Please register your interest via POP (https://www.seetec.co.uk/partners) and complete an Expression of Interest. NOTE - If you are not currently already registered on POP, you will need to register in order to log in and access the opportunity. Additional information: Apologies for the short notice of change but due to funding timescales, the closing date for this requirement has had to be bought forward by 4 working days.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 March 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 March 2022

About the buyer

The Pluss Organisation CIC is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80420000 · E-learning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Pluss Functional & Vocational Online Training March 2022, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Pluss Organisation CIC.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.