Awarded contract

Monitoring Services for the CCTV Control Room and Mobile Control of Car Parks

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Closed-circuit television cameras
Published
16 March 2022

Tender description

BCP Council contract for the provision of 11 qualified and licensed CCTV Operators to the CCTV Control Room located in Dorset Police Divisional Headquarters, Madeira Road, Bournemouth for 24 hours per day, 7 days per week without exception. The supplier must also provide 2 qualified and licensed members of staff to carry out an out of hours mobile patrol of council car parks and the promenade, 7 days per week without exception. The mobile patrol staff must also be licensed to operate CCTV cameras. The supplier is required to staff the CCTV control room for a minimum of 413 hours per week. This will comprise various shift patterns ranging from 15 hours to 52 hours per week. The supplier will be required to carry out all tasks associated with the supervision and management of the CCTV Control Room.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 March 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 June 2022
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2027in 9 months

About the buyer

Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32234000 · Closed-circuit television cameras
  • 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
  • 71700000 · Monitoring and control services
  • 79715000 · Patrol services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Monitoring Services for the CCTV Control Room and Mobile Control of Car Parks.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Monitoring Services for the CCTV Control Room and Mobile Control of Car Parks, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn
  2. 4,607
    £326.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.