Marine Treasures, Natur am Byth: Crawfish Project Llŷn & Ynys Môn and Pembrokeshire
Details
- Topic
- Research consultancy services
- Published
- 17 March 2022
- Submission
- 11 April 2022
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
This is an invitation to quote (ITQ) for the contract Crawfish Project, Llŷn & Ynys Môn and Pembrokeshire during the 18 month development phase of the Natur am Byth project.MCS, who are leading on Marine Treasures, the marine component of the Natur am Byth programme, has already let contracts for a regional coordinator for each of the two marine project areas: Pembrokeshire and Llŷn & Ynys Môn. On behalf of MCS, the regional coordinators will supervise the species/theme-specific contracts.The Marine Treasures project covers the following marine species and themes; Native oyster (Ostrea edulis) – Pembrokeshire focussed, although links to Llŷn & Ynys Môn region Pink sea fan (Eunicella verrucosa) – Pembrokeshire only Seagrass (all relevant species)– covers both regions Crawfish (Palinurus elephas) – covers both regions Water quality theme – covers both regionsThis invitation to quote covers part of the crawfish element of the NaB development phase. The project aims include the production of a costed delivery and monitoring strategy for crawfish restoration or recovery interventions which should make use of a variety of organisations, fishers and volunteers.This contract is part of the development stage of NaB, which is a National Lottery Heritage Fund (NLHF) programme. Further work on crawfish restoration and/or recovery will be part of the next (delivery) stage following a successful development stage.The contractor will work closely with the Llŷn & Môn Regional Coordinator who will be leading on this work. The contractor will also need work with the Pembrokeshire Regional Coordinator.NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=119715. (WA Ref:119715)The buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 April 2022
About the buyer
Marine Conservation Society is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-conservation-society.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-conservation-society.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-conservation-society.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-conservation-society.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-conservation-society.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-conservation-society.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Marine Treasures, Natur am Byth: Crawfish Project Llŷn & Ynys Môn and Pembrokeshire.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Marine Conservation Society.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
