Expired contract

Integrated Camden Alcohol Service (short term contract)

Details

Supplier(s)
Change Grow Live
Value
GBP 1,102,823
Duration
1 year
Topic
Health services
Published
14 March 2022

Tender description

A contract for twelve months has been awarded to the incumbent provider Change Grow Live (CGL) for the following reasons. The Authority has four substance misuse contracts which includes the Integrated Camden Alcohol service. The intention was to recommission these during 2020 for new contracts to begin on 1st April 2021. The COVID-19 pandemic has caused significant impact on staffing levels across current and potential providers and capacity of the Public Health department and senior colleagues within the council. Operational delivery by current providers has prioritised safe delivery of frontline services which has required significant adaptation of services to ensure services are provided in a covid secure way and thereby protecting both service users and frontline staff. Given the impact of COVID-19 The Authority has had to delay the planned procurement exercise. Three of the current substance misuse contracts have been extended to 31st March 2023 as allowed for under the terms and conditions. The Integrated Camden Alcohol service ends on 31st March 2022, so a new 12 month contract is required to co-align it with the three other substance misuse contracts whilst the recommissioning process takes place. From Winter 2021, Public Health commissioners aim to collaborate with stakeholders and the market to help and develop an integrated drug and alcohol treatment system from April 2023. Notification of a market engagement event has been advertised on Contracts Finder (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/2197891e-fb97-41bb-9724-c37490add5c8) The value of the contract awarded is £1,102,823 Please note a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice notice was published: Notice reference: 2022/S 000-002771

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published14 March 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2022
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023

About the buyer

London Borough of Camden is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Integrated Camden Alcohol Service (short term contract).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Camden.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.