Awarded contract

Essex Waste Management Partnership Residual Waste Treatment Contract

Details

Value
GBP 800,000,000
Topic
Fuels
Published
20 March 2022
Source
eu:ted

Tender description

The purpose of this Notice is to inform the market of the additional works/services to be performed by UBB Waste (Essex) Limited following a proposed amendment of its contract with ECC for the design, construction, commissioning, operation and handback of a mechanical biological treatment facility in Basildon. The facility did not pass the acceptance tests specified in the contract which led to ECC commencing litigation against the contractor. The Authority has given notice that it is proposing to take a decision to enter into an Agreement to settle that litigation and to amend the handback requirements of the contract such that the site will be returned to ECC in a condition that will allow for its future redevelopment. It is expected that the modified contract will expire in 2040. These additional works/services are essential to restore the pre-contract position and form an integrated part of the proposed settlement to draw to a conclusion to the litigation between the parties. Lot 1: The Contract was awarded on 31 May 2012 by Essex County Council (the “Authority”) to UBB Waste (Essex) Limited ('UBB'), following the completion of a full tender process. The contracted works and services were for the design, construction, commissioning, operation, handback and/ or financing of a mechanical biological treatment (MBT) facility at Courtauld Close, off Courtauld Road, Basildon, Essex, SS13 1FL. The objectives of the procurement included: improving services for the Authority's customers in a way which also represents value for money; reducing the tonnage of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) going to landfill, particularly Bio Degradable MSW; recycling more; limiting the impact of rising waste disposal costs to the taxpayer; and reducing the Authority environmental impacts.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 March 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date20 March 2022

About the buyer

Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09100000 · Fuels
  • 09310000 · Electricity
  • 31682000 · Electricity supplies
  • 42914000 · Recycling equipment
  • 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
  • 45222100 · Waste-treatment plant construction work
  • 45222110 · Waste disposal site construction work
  • 45232470 · Waste transfer station
  • 71314000 · Energy and related services
  • 71340000 · Integrated engineering services
  • 77120000 · Composting services
  • 79420000 · Management-related services
  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services
  • 79994000 · Contract administration services
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
  • 90512000 · Refuse transport services
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
  • 90513100 · Household-refuse disposal services
  • 90513200 · Urban solid-refuse disposal services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
  • 90523000 · Toxic waste disposal services except radioactive waste and contaminated soil
  • 90530000 · Operation of a refuse site
  • 90531000 · Landfill management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

101 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Essex Waste Management Partnership Residual Waste Treatment Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Essex Waste Management Partnership Residual Waste Treatment Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Essex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.