DMNH 029 - Built Environment Consultancy Contract supporting the Built Environment, Placemaking, Highways and Transport
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 15 March 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Shropshire Council may procure services supporting its built environment, including placemaking, highways and transport. Scope: -highways and transport engineering services -placemaking and urban design -net zero and energy transition -planning -asset management Shropshire wishes to remain a leader in the built environment for the benefit of its constituents. An online bidder’s day will be held on 5 April 2022 at 12:30 to 14:00. Confirm attendance at procurement@shropshire.gov.uk by 1 April 2022 at 14:00. Individual meetings with Council representatives are on 21 and 22 April 2022. Contact procurement@shropshire.gov.uk by 15 April 2022 to schedule on first-come basis. Lot 1: Shropshire Council may procure services supporting its built environment, including placemaking, highways and transport. Scope: -highways and transport engineering services -placemaking and urban design -net zero and energy transition -planning -asset management Shropshire wishes to remain a leader in the built environment for the benefit of its constituents. An online bidder’s day will be held on 5 April 2022 at 12:30 to 14:00. Confirm attendance at procurement@shropshire.gov.uk by 1 April 2022 at 14:00. Individual meetings with Council representatives are on 21 and 22 April 2022. Contact procurement@shropshire.gov.uk by 15 April 2022 to schedule on first-come basis. Expected timeline: Early April 2022 – Market Engagement Late April 2022 – Issue Contract Notice June 2022 – Issue Invitation to Tender August 2022 – Submission of Tenders November 2022 – Contract Award April 2023 – Contract Start Additional information: The Council makes no guarantee that this PIN and market engagement will be followed by a formal procurement process with a Contract Notice and Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published15 March 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
73 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DMNH 029 - Built Environment Consultancy Contract supporting the Built Environment, Placemaking, Highways and Transport.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
