Corporate Framework Agreement for the Provision of Scaffolding Work Services
Details
- Topic
- Scaffolding
- Published
- 16 March 2022
- Submission
- 6 April 2022
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Caerphilly County Borough Council ('Council')require suitably qualified and accredited scaffolding Contractors to provide scaffolding works to properties and buildings within the boundaries of the Council.The Council requires to establish a corporate wide framework agreement for the above works which will include for but not be limited to the Supply, Delivery, Erection & Dismantling of Scaffolding.In order to meet its requirements, the Council intends to let the framework agreement to a Primary and Secondary Contractor for the provision of Scaffolding Work Services.The evaluation methodology to be utilised for this arrangement will follow a two stage process including a general compliance stage and the award stage. Details of the evaluation methodology can be found in the Council's associated procurement documentation.NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=119652. As part of their tender submissions, bidders are required to submit their Social Value Offer based on an assumed total contract value of £200,000 per annum. The amount of Social Value offered by a bidder will be converted into a percentage figure by dividing the Social Value Proposal by the assumed Contract Value to arrive at a Social Value ‘additionality’ percentage. The actual Social Value that a bidder will be required to provide will be based on the value of the draw down multiplied by the percentage SV ‘additionality’ figure.The overall Social Value weighting for the procurement, i.e.:Social Value Quantitative offer - 40%Social Value Qualitative offer - 40%Social Value Delivery Plan - 20%PLEASE NOTE REGISTERING AN INTEREST IN THE SELL2WALES NOTICE IS NOT REGISTERING AN INTEREST IN THIS TENDER YOU MUST FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS BELOW IN ORDER TO SUBMIT A TENDER:1. Log in to the Proactis Supplier Portal at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login ;2. Click the ‘Sign Up’ option on the Portal homepage (If already registered go to point 11);3. Enter your correct Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details;4. Make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click ‘Register’;5. You will then receive an email from the system asking you follow a link to activate your account;6. Enter the information requested, clicking on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage and follow theinstructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details;7. In the Classification section ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) thatappear in the tender notice, it is essential that only CPV Codes specific to your organisation areadded to your profile;8. Buyer Selection — At this stage you are required to indicate which Buyer Organisations you would liketo register with. Remember to register with Caerphilly this ensures that you will be alerted to all relevantopportunities;9.Terms and Conditions — Read the terms and conditions of the use of this Supplier Portal and tick the boxto denote you have read and understood the terms and that you agree to abide by them. Ifyou do not agree you cannot complete the registration process. Once you have agreed click on the bluearrow to move on to the next stage;10. Insert a password for the admin user and repeat it. The password Must be between 6 and 50 characters inlength. It must contain at least 2 number(s). Once completed select ‘Complete Registration’ and you willenter the Supplier Home page;11. From the Home Page, go to the ‘Opportunities’ icon, all current opportunities will be listed.Click on the blue arrow under the field ‘Show Me’ of the relevant opportunity then click to register yourinterest on the applicable button;12. Refresh your screen by clicking on the opportunities icon located on the left hand side, to view theopportunity click the blue arrow;13. Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. To find all available documentationdrop-down the ‘Request Documents’ option and click to download all documents;14. You can now either complete your response or ‘Decline’ this opportunity.All queries are to be made via the messaging system on the Proactis portal. We will not accept anyquestions/queries via telephone/email.A supplier guide is available via the portal detailing how to use the Proactis Plaza system.If you require assistance please contact Procurement Services. 01443 863161; procurement@caerphilly.gov.ukProcurement Clinics are also available should you require further assistance completing and submitting your tender or for general tendering advice.(WA Ref:119652)The buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 April 2022
About the buyer
Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44212310 · Scaffolding
- 44212315 · Equipment for scaffolding
- 44212317 · Scaffolding structures
- 45262100 · Scaffolding work
- 45262110 · Scaffolding dismantling work
- 45262120 · Scaffolding erection work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Corporate Framework Agreement for the Provision of Scaffolding Work Services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
Scaffolding Work
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Scaffolding Work
Related topics
Topics related to Corporate Framework Agreement for the Provision of Scaffolding Work Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Caerphilly County Borough Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
- 81£23.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
