Awarded contract

ASC0268 - Probation Health Trainers Service

Details

Supplier(s)
Ingeus UK Ltd
Value
GBP 837,500
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
14 March 2022

Tender description

Leicester City Council and Leicestershire County Council invited Tenders for the provision of a Probation Health Trainers Service. In this instance, Leicester City Council led this joint procurement on behalf of both Authorities. Leicester City Council conducted this procurement under the Light Touch Regime for Social and Other Specific Services, as set out in the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR), at Section 7 (Regulations 74 to 77) and Schedule 3. The procurement process was not conducted under the Public Contract Regulations 2015; however, it was similar to that of an Open procedure. The Process, unlike an Open Procedure, included the flexibility, as allowed under the Light Touch Regime with various evaluation stages as detailed in the Invitation to Tender documentation. Lot 1: We sought to commission a service provider to deliver a health trainers service to offenders on community orders or license across both Local Authority populations (within Leicester and Leicestershire). Health Trainers services support adults who wish to make a change towards a healthier lifestyle but who are unlikely to make and maintain this without individual support. The Authorities wish to ensure that procurement opportunities are open to small and micro local enterprises and voluntary and community sector organisations and appreciate the very important role these play in the local economy. Tenders from these organisations were particularly welcomed. The proposed Contract will be for an initial period of 3 years to commence on 1st April 2022, with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authorities, for a further period or periods, up to a total of 24 months, taking the contract term, including all optional extensions, to a maximum of 5 years. It is the Authorities’ preliminary view that TUPE is likely to apply in respect of this Contract. The Invitation to Tender documentation contained further details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 February 2022
  2. Completed: Award published14 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

241 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ASC0268 - Probation Health Trainers Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ASC0268 - Probation Health Trainers Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.