Awarded contract

West Wales Independent Professional Advocacy Service

Details

Value
GBP 1,988,721
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
9 March 2022

Tender description

Pembrokeshire County Council invite you to submit a bid to provide a Professional Independent Advocacy Service within the West Wales Region. Lot 1: The provision of Independent Professional Advocacy (IPA) is a legislative requirement under Part 10 of the Social Services and Wellbeing (Wales) Act (SSWBA) 2014. This type of advocacy is provided in circumstances such as where a citizen’s access to care and support services is in question. Advocacy itself can be seen on a continuum and while IPA provision is specifically mandated, other types are to be encouraged, building on individual and community capacity. We are seeking a single IPA service for West Wales to deliver: - Single point of contact - Direct IPA advocacy work – generic & specialist IPA provision - Awareness and Promotion - Collaboration and Sector Development

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published9 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Pembrokeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

78 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to West Wales Independent Professional Advocacy Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to West Wales Independent Professional Advocacy Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.