Awarded contract

Somatom X.cite CT scanner - Call off framework - Careb NP167/18

Details

Value
GBP 600,000
Topic
Scanner accessories
Published
7 March 2022

Tender description

Clinical Specification: NHS Grampian Aberdeen Royal Infirmary Aberdeen Royal Infirmary, replacement of CT 2 All equipment supplied must comply with all the relevant existing and proposed technical and safety standards in place in the UK and Europe. Basic3D imaging - multi-planar isotropic reformatting (MPR), surface shaded display (SSD) Vascular imaging - maximum intensity projection (MIP) Advanced 3D CT guided interventional imaging Advanced 3D imaging – volume rendered display & dynamic fly-through Advanced CT angiography including pulmonary, aortic, peripheral and cardiac 3D volumetric analysis of lesions etc. Virtual Colonoscopy Contrast Bolus Detection & Tracking(please state maximum number of regions of interest that can be employed) Motion artefact correction Dynamic scanning Intelligent automatic bone removal Quantification measurement tools with full functionality on 3D images Image subtraction Metallic artefact reduction (to include small objects such as aneurysm clips and coils) Teaching support software i.e. software capable of producing anonymised jpeg, gif, mpeg, avi etc format images suitable for importing into packages such as Powerpoint Advanced ECG gating capabilities Option of Tissue Characterisation (please specify whether calcium and iodine subtraction is available for vascular and renal tract imaging respectively) "Brain perfusion with simultaneous carotid angiography protocol for acute stroke assessment Option for basic body perfusion Option for whole organ body perfusion (please state maximum z-axis coverage in static and shuttle modes)" Option of automatic polyp detection CT Scanner Spiral Multi-Slice Minimum of >= 128 slices required Max pitch >= 1.7 Rotation speed <= 0.3s

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published7 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Grampian is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30124500 · Scanner accessories
  • 33115100 · CT scanners
  • 38520000 · Scanners

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Somatom X.cite CT scanner - Call off framework - Careb NP167/18, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.