Awarded contract

Security Services for Council Offices – Brandon Gate, Cambuslang Gate, East Kilbride Civic Centre and South Vennel

Details

Supplier(s)
Securigroup
Value
GBP 118,231
Topic
Security services
Published
11 March 2022

Tender description

The Council Offices in Brandongate and Cambuslang Gate had been closed to the general public due to Covid 19 and re-opened on 17 May 2021, with East Kilbride Civic Centre and South Vennel, Lanark opening on 15 November 2021. South Lanarkshire Health and Social Care Partnership identified a need for enhanced manned guarding and concierge service to deal with members of the public coming into the offices for appointments. The duties of the post involves meeting the service user at the front door of the building and escorting them to their meeting place. An appointment sheet is provided by the South Lanarkshire Health and Social Care Partnership to allow verification of each service user, the appointments are expected to last up to 45 minutes. Call off by direct award under the Scotland Excel Framework Agreement, Lot 3 - Guarding, Key Holding, Event Stewarding and Taxi Marshalling. The Framework allows for call off by direct award or mini competition. Recognising the needs of individual Councils, the tender document and subsequent Framework are not prescriptive in their definition of the approach to be taken by Councils. As a result, participants are able to determine the best approach for their own Council under the particular circumstances of the purchase(s) to be made. Within the Framework users can select which contractor to order from, based on an assessment of the particular needs. A call off contract has been awarded to the ranked 1 supplier on Lot 3 of the above Framework in terms of quality and price.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published11 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79710000 · Security services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Security Services for Council Offices – Brandon Gate, Cambuslang Gate, East Kilbride Civic Centre and South Vennel.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Security Services for Council Offices – Brandon Gate, Cambuslang Gate, East Kilbride Civic Centre and South Vennel, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,202
    £52.4bn
  2. 4,607
    £326.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.