Awarded contract

Provision of Osseointegration Surgery

Details

Value
GBP 1,120,000
Topic
Surgical hospital services
Published
9 March 2022

Tender description

The provision of Osseointegration surgery for MoD patients who have had combat related injuries. Surgery shall be carried out by Military and Civilian Consultant Orthopaedic and Plastic Surgeons at the Royal Orthopaedic Hospital Birmingham (ROH) utilising military care and the assistance of a visiting orthopaedic consultant experienced in this technique. The surgeries will form part of MoD and NHS clinical evaluation. Lot 1: The provision of Osseointegration surgery for MoD patients who have had combat related injuries. Surgery shall be carried out by Military and Civilian Consultant Orthopaedic and Plastic Surgeons at the Royal Orthopaedic Hospital Birmingham (ROH) utilising military care and the assistance of a visiting orthopaedic consultant experienced in this technique with follow on rehabilitation at the Defence Medical Rehabilitation Centre (DMRC), Stanford Hall.. The surgeries will form part of MoD and NHS clinical evaluation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 March 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date6 April 2022

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111100 · Surgical hospital services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Osseointegration Surgery.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Osseointegration Surgery, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.