Pre-Market Engagement for Collection and Recovery Food Waste
Details
- Topic
- Composting services
- Published
- 11 March 2022
- Submission
- 25 March 2022
- Source
- uk:ni-etenders
Tender description
This is a prior information notice to seek engagement with the market place to understand the market structure and ascertain how suppliers can provide a high quality, cost effective Food Waste collection, transportation, treatment and recovery service to public bodies within Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland (HSCNI) (the Client) in compliance with all relevant legislation. Food Waste means controlled waste that was at any time food intended for human consumption (even if no nutritional value) and includes biodegradable waste produced as a consequence of the processing or preparation of food, but does not include drink. Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) on behalf of the Client wishes to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of this Call for Tender (CfT). All correspondence in relation to this pre-market engagement exercise will be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers should refer to the pre-market engagement document located within the CfT. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise. Potential tenderers for any section of the Food Waste service will need to register their business on the website www.eTendersNI.gov.uk by going to the 'suppliers new to eTendersNI' section and follow the registration process. Potential tenderers will be required to register against the relevant CPV codes applicable to them to ensure they receive email alerts regarding specific areas of interest. If already registered potential suppliers should review their contact details to ensure the information is up to date. Assistance is available from eTendersNI helpdesk, email: ni-eproc-helpdesk@eurodyn.com or telephone number: 0800 240 4545.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 March 2022
About the buyer
HSC Business Services Organisation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77120000 · Composting services
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
- 90511000 · Refuse collection services
- 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov |
62 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pre-Market Engagement for Collection and Recovery Food Waste.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
Related topics
Topics related to Pre-Market Engagement for Collection and Recovery Food Waste, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to HSC Business Services Organisation.
- 111£793.3m
- 18£169.3m
- 11£20.4m
- 3£4.4m
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 321£279.9m
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
