On-the-man Modular Carriage and PPE Clothing System
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Level Peaks Associates Ltd
- Value
- GBP 255,315
- Topic
- Protective and safety clothing
- Published
- 9 March 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Lot 1: The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to modify an existing contract with LEVEL PEAKS ASSOCIATES LTD, under Contract Reference 701534395 for the purchase of 100 additional ‘On-the-man Modular Carriage and PPE Clothing System’s’. This is a value increase of 50%, increasing the Maximum Contract Liability from £170,210 (Exc VAT) up to a Maximum Contract Liability of £255,315 (Exc VAT). It is considered that the award of the contract modification without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended (in particular by Statutory Instrument 2020/1319)) because it constitutes a permitted modification under that regulation. This is because these additional services/goods have become necessary and to introduce a change of contractor at this stage cannot be made for economic and technical reasons as only LEVEL PEAKS ASSOCIATES LTD has the necessary additional equipment which needs to be identical to the current equipment to ensure interoperability and as MOD personnel have conducted training and designed maintenance regimes tailored to equipment with the existing design. Alternative equipment would introduce a safety risk on urgent operational deployments. To introduce a change in Contractor at this stage would also cause significant inconvenience, delays and substantial duplication of cost for the MOD.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 March 2021
- Completed: Award published9 March 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35113400 · Protective and safety clothing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to On-the-man Modular Carriage and PPE Clothing System.
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
Related topics
Topics related to On-the-man Modular Carriage and PPE Clothing System, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
