North East Essex Diabetes Service (NEEDS)
Details
- Buyer
- Attain
- Supplier(s)
- Suffolk GP Federation
- Value
- GBP 204,147.85
- Topic
- Miscellaneous health services
- Published
- 11 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice to communicate a contract award made by NHS North East Essex Clinical Commissioning Group (the "CCG"). The contract award is made to Suffolk GP Federation CIC for the provision of Diabetes Services across North East Essex, for a one month period This contract commences on 1st April 2022 until 30th April 2022, at a total contract value of £204,147.85. The CCG is publishing this Contract Award Notice in the Contracts Finder in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020) for spend above £25,000. The Services in scope of this Contract Award Notice fall within social and other specific services within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020), but the total contract value does not exceed the current threshold of £663,540. Longer term commissioning arrangements for Diabetes have already been agreed and this will form part of the North East Essex Integrated Community Services (NICS) contract, which was advertised and commissioned in 2020, once this short term contract extension ends.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2022
About the buyer
Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to North East Essex Diabetes Service (NEEDS).
- Open tender
Panel for Sports Club Physiotherapists
- Open tender
Health Checks DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Attain.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
