Awarded contract

Maintenance of existing Pay and Display machine

Details

Value
GBP 311,029.55
Topic
Parking meters
Published
10 March 2022

Tender description

The Council requires ongoing maintenance of its existing Pay and Display machines. All are solar-powered and have no mains electrical connection. The vast majority of these machines are located on streets and on surface car parks within the City of Derby. Lot 1: The Council has entered into an agreement with Flowbird Smart City UK Ltd for ongoing maintenance of its existing Pay and Display machines. The negotiated procedure without prior publication has been used and is justified under Regulation 32(2)(b) (ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for the award of a public services contract. The services can only be carried out by the particular economic operator because competition is absent for technical reasons. A change of supplier cannot be made for technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial contract. The contract is for an initial term of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years in annual increments. The value provided is based on the full 5 years. Additional information: The Council issued a F15: Voluntary ex ante transparency notice Notice reference: 2022/S 000-006605. Published: 10 March 2022.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 March 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date30 June 2022

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38730000 · Parking meters
  • 98351000 · Car park management services
  • 98351110 · Parking enforcement services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Maintenance of existing Pay and Display machine.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.