Awarded contract

Legal services - future of SWAN

Details

Value
GBP 217,925
Topic
Legal services
Published
10 March 2022

Tender description

Provision of legal services for the Future of Swan procurement project. 1. The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland), a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“NSS”) is the contracting authority for the Scottish Wide Area Network (“SWAN”) which serves the public sector in Scotland. NSS has been instructed by the SWAN members to undertake a procurement for a framework agreement to replace the current SWAN (the “Project”). 2. NSS requires a high level of professional legal and commercial advice and support throughout the Project and optionally for the duration of the resulting framework. NSS requires to appoint appropriately experienced and qualified legal advisors (the “Firm”) to act on its behalf, to provide pro-active advice on all the contractual and legal aspects of the Project and generally undertake all legal work required to facilitate successful completion of the Project, including those set out in more detail in the ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published10 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS National Services Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Legal services - future of SWAN, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn
  2. 4,113
    £205.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.