Awarded contract

Insurance Services for Right to Buy Block Buildings administered by WDC

Details

Value
GBP 4,675,630
Topic
Insurance services
Published
11 March 2022

Tender description

Award of mini competition for Insurance Services from a Dynamic Purchasing System RM6138 by Crown Commercial Services Insurance Services for Right to Buy Block Buildings Insurance Scheme administered by West Dunbartonshire Council. The Block Buildings Insurance Scheme provides insurance cover for domestic properties sold by the Council in terms of former Right to Buy legislation. The conditions of sale in respect of 'Right to Buy' properties state that, where a property has a common part and the Council still has an interest, the Council will insure the subject with an Insurance Service Provider for the full reinstatement value and shall be entitled to recover the insurance premiums payable from the owner of the property. Where applicable, the building insurance cover in terms of this Scheme may continue when the original buyer sells the property onto a secondary purchaser. There are currently 4,634 properties insured under the Block Buildings Insurance Scheme as at 7th October 2021 with total sum insured at GBP649,666,199. Of these properties, 2,012 have standard cover with a total risk value of GBP278,353,770 and 2,622 properties have accidental cover with a total risk value of GBP371,312,429.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 February 2022
  2. Completed: Award published11 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Dunbartonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66510000 · Insurance services
  • 66515200 · Property insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Insurance Services for Right to Buy Block Buildings administered by WDC.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Dunbartonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.