Awarded contract

DE - 2900874 - Appointment of an IST for Phoenix IPS Cookstown

Details

Supplier(s)
Ganson UK Ltd
Value
GBP 5,307,917.46
Topic
Building construction work
Published
9 March 2022

Tender description

The project is for the provision of design development and construction of a new build 7 class primary school and single nursery to replace the existing accommodation at Phoenix Integrated Primary School, 80 Fountain Rd, Cookstown BT80 8QF. Works are to include the provision of all hard and soft play areas, car parking and ancillary works, including extensive cut and fill into existing underlying ground. Demolition of the existing school facilities will also be required. The project will be delivered to BIM Level 2. The project will consist of a phased approach to the construction of the new school and nursery, phased decant and demolition of the existing school and nursery. The project will be delivered within a live fully operational environment. Refer to the procurement documents for further information. The contract period is expected to be approximately 18 months. Lot 1: The project is for the provision of design development and construction of a new build 7 class primary school and single nursery to replace the existing accommodation at Phoenix Integrated Primary School, 80 Fountain Rd, Cookstown BT80 8QF. Works are to include the provision of all hard and soft play areas, car parking and ancillary works, including extensive cut and fill into existing underlying ground. Demolition of the existing school facilities will also be required. The project will be delivered to BIM Level 2. The project will consist of a phased approach to the construction of the new school and nursery, phased decant and demolition of the existing school and nursery. The project will be delivered within a live fully operational environment. Refer to the procurement documents for further information. The contract period is expected to be approximately 18 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published9 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Trustees of Phoenix Integrated Primary School, Cookstown is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

50 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DE - 2900874 - Appointment of an IST for Phoenix IPS Cookstown.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.