Awarded contract

AA-09-22-DA TwinStream Multi Jet Ventilator System CTNS-150-000

Details

Supplier(s)
CLS Surgical Ltd
Value
GBP 83,984
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
9 March 2022

Tender description

The supply and installation of a TwinStream Multi Jet Ventilator System CTNS-150-000 for tubeless jet laryngoscopy, jet bronchoscopy, jet tracheoscopy and all types of jet ventilation in the fields of pulmonology, bronchoscope, ENT and thoracic surgery and intense medicine. Lot 1: The Head and Neck Service required a replacement ventilator. This service has very specific needs that can only be met by a very specialist jet ventilator and currently there is only a single supplier of this device in the UK. The TwinStream ventilator is currently the only device available to achieve tubeless ventilation for complex laryngeal surgery. Surgical access for cancer surgery is greatly improved by avoiding the need for an endotracheal tube and reduces the chance of airway fire (a never event) during laser surgery. The automated ventilator provides a better safety profile over manual ventilation devices as it has limits to prevent over ventilation and lung damage. The system has a 12 month warranty after which annual preventative maintenance will be required. All equipment must be installed and commissioned in strict accordance with manufacturer’s specific requirements. Where new medical equipment and lighting is to be installed they shall be provided with an uninterruptable power supply in the event of mains failure. Delivery to be completed by 31/03/2022.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published9 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Ayrshire and Arran is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to AA-09-22-DA TwinStream Multi Jet Ventilator System CTNS-150-000.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to AA-09-22-DA TwinStream Multi Jet Ventilator System CTNS-150-000, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Ayrshire and Arran.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.