Textiles Bring Bank Collection Service - Multi-Borough Framework
Details
- Supplier(s)
- LMB Textiles Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,300,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Textile fabrics and related items
- Published
- 7 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Lewisham Council invites you to submit a Tender for the provision of a textiles bring bank collection service. It is anticipated that the successful tenderer will provide this service in Lewisham and a number of other London Boroughs, though it should be noted that there is no guarantee that all authorities mentioned in the tender documents will call off from this agreement. Lewisham Council and other Participating Authorities require a contractor to: i) Supply new textile banks to locations across the London Borough of Lewisham, including one of at the Reuse and Recycling Centre ii) Empty the banks as required by the Participating Authorities at frequencies to be agreed. Actual schedules to be agreed between the Participating Authorities and the Contractor iii) Maintain the banks as required by the Participating Authorities at frequencies as determined by the specification and Contractor Method Statements iv) Pay directly to the Participating Authorities a monthly sum, for the value of the textiles collected. The main objectives of Lewisham Council and all the other Participating Authorities for the provision of a textile bring bank service are to: a) Maximise income for the Council and other Participating Authorities; b) Expand London's textile bring site provision; c) Deliver a high-quality service; d) Realise social benefits e) Increase the tonnage diversion from disposal (either landfill or other) whilst maximising reuse.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 February 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2026
About the buyer
London Borough of Lewisham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 19200000 · Textile fabrics and related items
- 19400000 · Textile yarn and thread
- 19620000 · Textile waste
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
- 98312000 · Textile-cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-lewisham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-lewisham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-lewisham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-lewisham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-lewisham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-lewisham.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Textiles Bring Bank Collection Service - Multi-Borough Framework.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Lewisham.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
