Supply and delivery of 10 to 15 off rugged notebooks (Panasonic CF-33 Toughbooks)
Details
- Buyer
- Forestry Commission
- Value
- GBP 35,000
- Topic
- Computer equipment and supplies
- Published
- 7 January 2022
- Submission
- 17 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Forest Research is seeking fully inclusive fixed price quotations for the supply and delivery of the following: 1) Minimum of 10 (ten) and a maximum of 15 (fifteen) Panasonic CF-33 Toughbooks, with a minimum of 8GB RAM Windows 10 64 bit. 2) The following accessories (quantities unknown as yet): a) In car chargers b) Spare batteries c) Port replicators d) extended 5-year warranty plus accidental damage. All equipment new (not used or reconditioned) and delivered to: Forest Research, Alice Holt Lodge, Farnham, Surrey, GU10 4LH Delivery is required as soon as possible and must be not later than 31 March 2022. QUOTATION REQUIREMENTS: A) Itemised fixed, firm prices inclusive of packaging and delivery (DDP). B) Prices for the accessories to be per single item plus quantity price breaks for volume. C) Prices to be quoted ex VAT and based on payment of the price in full on delivery. D) Clearly state the delivery lead time. E) State period of validity of the quote. F) Include full product specification for the goods offered G) Quotations must be submitted on the basis of Forest Research's 'back-of-order' terms and conditions (attached). Choice of supplier will be based on lead time and price. Additional information: Please submit your quotation by email to Lisa Canning (lisa.canning@forestresearch.gov.uk) by 10.00hrs on Monday 17th January 2022. Any questions regarding this request for quotation should be made by email to Lisa Canning, and no later than 14.00hrs on Thursday 13th January 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 January 2022
About the buyer
Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and delivery of 10 to 15 off rugged notebooks (Panasonic CF-33 Toughbooks).
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry Commission.
- 207£6.3bn
- 88£16.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 75£103.6m
- 50£32.1m
- 37£2.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
