Short break services for disabled Children
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 7 January 2022
- Submission
- 8 December 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The London Borough of Barking & Dagenham is advertising to seek tenders from suitably experienced and qualified organisations for the provision of Short Break Activities for disabled children and young people. The new Framework Agreement is expected to run for a period of three (3) years commencing 1st April 2023 and may be extended for a further one (1) year subject to funding and providers performance (at the sole discretion of the Council). The contracts will be awarded to multiple providers. This tender will culminate in the creation of a list of suitably qualified and experienced providers for the provision of these services. All providers on the Framework will also be accessible to eligible families opting to receive a Direct Payment, securing them the peace of mind that a rigorously vetted list of providers exist and what they offer. The Local Authority is seeking suitably qualified providers that can deliver short break services, in accordance with the Children and Families Act 2014, the Care Act 2014, and with the relevant registrations where required. The following are the Lot's: - Lot 1 Group Activities: School Holiday; After School/ Evening; Saturday and Sunday Provision - Lot 2: Buddying and Befriending/ Outreach support - Lot 3: Services for children and young people with autism Additional information: Tender documents available at https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 December 2022
About the buyer
London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Short break services for disabled Children.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Barking and Dagenham.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
