Awarded contract

Provision of Scapa Flow Museum Exhibition Mount Making

Details

Value
GBP 29,061
Topic
Exhibition equipment
Published
7 January 2022

Tender description

Orkney Islands Council (“the Authority”) has a requirement for a suitably experienced and qualified mount maker to supply object mounts for the new Scapa Flow Museum (“the Museum”) exhibition. Orkney Islands Council’s Cultural Services team (“the Client”) is currently part way through the major restoration and redevelopment of the Scapa Flow Museum at Lyness, on the Orkney Island of Hoy. The Lead Consultants on the project are LDN Architects. Exhibition design has been carried out by Studio MB, who have worked with the Client to develop a detailed exhibition design, including graphic interpretation panels, digital and audio-visual media, showcases, plinths, and object mounts. Object installation will be carried out by the Client, in collaboration with the mount makers. Travel to Hoy involves two ferry crossings ferry capacity can be limited and ferries need to be booked in advance. The Museum explores the history of Scapa Flow, focusing on the role of that great naval anchorage during both world wars. This story is made all the more resonant and powerful, by being sited at the former Lyness Royal Naval Base, HMS Proserpine, which played a crucial part in that history. The current phase of the project will restore the Category ‘A’ listed former Oil Fuel Pumphouse and add a new extension to house fragile artefacts as well as improved visitor facilities. These buildings are due for final handover to the Client team in October 2021 and are expected to be ready for the installation fit-out from November 2021.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published7 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Orkney Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39154000 · Exhibition equipment
  • 39154100 · Exhibition stands
  • 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Scapa Flow Museum Exhibition Mount Making.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Scapa Flow Museum Exhibition Mount Making, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,730
    £4.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Orkney Islands Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.