Closed tender

PRJ1079 - IT Software platform for NHS Funded Continuing Health Care (CHC) - NEL CCG

Details

Buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
Topic
Medical software package
Published
7 January 2022
Submission
7 February 2022

Tender description

<p>NEL Commissioning Support Unit (NEL) is requesting market feedback, on behalf of NHS North East London Clinical Commissioning Group (NEL CCG, the Authority), to inform the upcoming procurement for a common Continuing Healthcare (CHC) Database system across the CCG geography.</p> <p>The software platform will be required to manage patients, care and payments associated with continuing healthcare and a wide array of care categories including mental health and children's continuing care. The CCG is seeking a system which offers a customisable reporting tool and provides full case management functionality including actions, documentation and finance from payment schedules to care package reconciliation.</p> <p>In order to assist the Authority with testing its assumptions and proposed service requirements prior to publishing the tender documentation, the market's feedback is requested including, but not limited to, the following areas:</p> <ul> <li>the draft system/service specification and indicative costs</li> <li>timescales for procurement and mobilisation of the new contract/s&nbsp;</li> <li>proposed contract duration</li> <li>incorporation of social value criteria</li> <li>any other relevant feedback</li> </ul> <p>We ask that interested organisations submit responses to the questionnaire using the template provided on the tender portal and return this via the ProContract messaging facility <u>by 07/02/2022 at 12:00 (noon).</u></p> <p>Respondents are requested to address the questions specifically rather than attaching extensive technical or promotional information or materials.</p> <p>Questionnaire responses submitted will remain confidential, visible only to the NEL CCG project group for this procurement, and information gathered will be used for the sole purpose of informing the upcoming procurement process.</p> <p>A high level draft system specification is available via the tender portal to interested organisations to inform the submission of their questionnaire response.</p> <p>Please see the Market Engagement documentation for further information - this is available for download via the ProContract e-tendering portal.&nbsp;</p> Keywords: Continuing Healthcare system, PRJ1079, CHC Database, ICT Software, NEL CCG

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 January 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 February 2022

About the buyer

NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48180000 · Medical software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PRJ1079 - IT Software platform for NHS Funded Continuing Health Care (CHC) - NEL CCG.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PRJ1079 - IT Software platform for NHS Funded Continuing Health Care (CHC) - NEL CCG, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 2,512
    £49.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.