LPS CORP - Provision of Equipment, Installation and Maintenance Services for Urban Traffic Control Systems - RFQ 15313533
Details
- Value
- GBP 25,000,000
- Topic
- Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
- Published
- 7 January 2022
- Submission
- 23 February 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Lancashire County Council is inviting tenders on the terms set out in this ITT to secure a single contractor to provide equipment, installation and maintenance services of its existing UTMC (Urban Traffic Management and Control systems). Located within the boundary of Lancashire County Council. The overall objectives are: • Maintain the UTMC / Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) equipment to the Authority's requirements for the Service Period. • Maintain the UTMC / ITS equipment for the safety and progression of all road users including pedestrians, cyclists, buses and other vehicles. • Attendance to faults to enable the UTMC / ITS to function and operating correctly. • Undertake new installation and refurbishment works programmes as instructed. • Complete periodic inspections and maintain the Asset Inventory, and • Provide Social Value through initiatives to benefit the local area, including decarbonisation. The duration of the Contract will be for an initial period of 6 years, with the option to extend for any given period up to maximum of a further 48 months. Tenderers must have the capability to deliver all requirments requested in the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 February 2022
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LPS CORP - Provision of Equipment, Installation and Maintenance Services for Urban Traffic Control Systems - RFQ 15313533.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
