Awarded contract

Interpreting and Communication Services for People who are d/Deaf and Deafblind (May 2021)

Details

Value
GBP 800,000
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
5 January 2022

Tender description

The Council has set up a Framework for Interpreting and Communication Services for People who are d/Deaf and Deafblind to allow the Council to buy communication services from a list of approved providers who meet a certain set of minimum standards. The framework commenced on 17th June 2019 and will run until 16th June 2023. Lot 1-10: 1-10 As described in Section II.2.4 Lot 1 – Face-to-face Interpreting Services (Verbal) Lot 2 – Face-to-face Interpreting Services (Non-Verbal) Lot 3 – Transcription Lot 4 – Lip Speakers Lot 5 – Speech to Text Reporters Lot 6 – Deaf Relay Lot 7 – Translation Lot 8 – Video Interpreting Services Lot 9 – Other Sign Language Interpreting from an International Range of Languages Lot 10 – Trainee Interpreters

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published5 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Interpreting and Communication Services for People who are d/Deaf and Deafblind (May 2021).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Interpreting and Communication Services for People who are d/Deaf and Deafblind (May 2021), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,425
    £24.1bn
  3. 2,247
    £76.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.