Closed tender

Internal audit and assurance services

Details

Value
GBP 15,000
Topic
Legal services
Published
7 January 2022
Submission
7 February 2022

Tender description

WFD wishes to procure the services of a supplier to provide independent and objective internal audit and assurance services, together with related consulting activity, on the effectiveness of governance, risk management and controls in line with Public Sector Internal Audit Standards, the Government Functional Standard for Internal Audit, and any other applicable standards, including any guidance issued by the Government Internal Audit Agency. The selected supplier will: (1) Develop, in consultation with WFD management, an internal audit charter, risk-based internal audit strategy for the three-year period, from 1 April 2022 to 31 March 2025, and an annual plan; (2) Share progress reports with the quarterly meeting of the Board's Audit & Risk Assurance Committee and liaise with the internal audit department of WFD's parent department the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office as required; (3) Offer regular insights to WFD's Accounting Officer and the Audit & Risk Assurance Committee and an annual audit opinion for the purposes of WFD's Annual Report & Accounts; and (4) Provide assurance on governance, risk management and controls including but not limited to: the systems and processes underpinning WFD's network and platform operations, information and communication technology, finance, commercial, people and culture, facilities management, and policy development and programme delivery, via commissioned internal audits or advisory assignments in accordance with the agreed strategy and plan. WFD reserves the right to either contract the selected supplier independently, on WFD standard terms and conditions of services, or to enter into a call-down order contract with a preferred supplier listed under Lot 1 of the Crown Commercial Service framework agreement RM6188 Audit and Assurance Services. The anticipated annual value of this contract in the first year is estimated as c.£15,000. This may be subject to review for the second and third years, subject to available funding. Further detailed information on how to apply can be found in the Invitation to Tender document.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 January 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 February 2022

About the buyer

THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services
  • 79200000 · Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
  • 79700000 · Investigation and security services
  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Internal audit and assurance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Internal audit and assurance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.