Awarded contract

West Yorkshire & Harrogate Partnership Inclusion Health Peer Advocacy

Details

Buyer
NHS Wakefield CCG
Value
GBP 79,411
Topic
Miscellaneous health services
Published
5 March 2021

Tender description

The purpose of the service it to improve access to health care for the homeless and rough sleeper population within Leeds and Bradford. A digital platform will be used to collect information on the health and wellbeing of individuals who are homeless or rough sleeping. This health information will be obtained by a trained peer who has previously experienced homelessness, who will input this information onto the digital platform. The information collected will then be passed on to a clinical team for review, monitoring and intervention. The service will run for a year and will be evaluated as part of the contract. The service provider will work closely with Leeds City Council and Bradford Metropolitan District Council to ensure the work is connected to each local authority’s own work with their homeless and rough sleeping populations. Lot 1: The purpose of the service it to improve access to health care for the homeless and rough sleeper population within Leeds and Bradford. A digital platform will be used to collect information on the health and wellbeing of individuals who are homeless or rough sleeping. This health information will be obtained by a trained peer who has previously experienced homelessness, who will input this information onto the digital platform. The information collected will then be passed on to a clinical team for review, monitoring and intervention. The service will run for a year and will be evaluated as part of the contract. The service provider will work closely with Leeds City Council and Bradford Metropolitan District Council to ensure the work is connected to each local authority’s own work with their homeless and rough sleeping populations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published5 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wakefield CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to West Yorkshire & Harrogate Partnership Inclusion Health Peer Advocacy.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to West Yorkshire & Harrogate Partnership Inclusion Health Peer Advocacy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.