Awarded contract

Tender for a Gas Chromatography-Vacuum Ultraviolet (GC-VUV) Spectrophotometry Instrument

Details

Topic
Ultraviolet medical devices
Published
2 March 2021

Tender description

GC-VUV (Gas Chromatography-Vacuum Ultraviolet) is a new analytical technology currently unavailable in UK research institutions, that offers this ‘step change’ in monitoring by detecting virtually all organic molecules (when in the gas phase), including isomeric substances. Combining GC-VUV with strategies to release ‘hidden’ pollution, sorbed to materials, the scope of this technology is unparalleled, and will enable enhanced waste and environmental monitoring to design safer and cleaner technologies, for more responsible and efficient use of resources and waste. Swansea University’s Open Innovation environment houses sector-led projects in waste, recycling, environmental and public health protection. The co-location of the environmental regulator (Natural Resources Wales NRW) and this capability at Swansea University as a regional hub, provides a unique opportunity for Welsh industry, academia and government to act collectively to better understand the content and impact of our waste, recycled products and green(er) replacements. Also, with industry-sponsorship and regulator engagement, it provides added value of public funds through sector-wide use. With analytical monitoring at its core, this hub will inform improved technologies, processes, products and policies to reduce sector costs and enable Wales to become the global leader in recycling. Furthermore, the current scarcity of GC-VUV provides enormous business growth capacity, entrepreneurial and commercial income opportunities. Each of these strands will underpin a more resilient and sustainable CE, whilst protecting environmental and public health.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published2 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Swansea University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33158300 · Ultraviolet medical devices
  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
  • 38432200 · Chromatographs
  • 38433000 · Spectrometers
  • 51430000 · Installation services of laboratory equipment
  • 73111000 · Research laboratory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for a Gas Chromatography-Vacuum Ultraviolet (GC-VUV) Spectrophotometry Instrument.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tender for a Gas Chromatography-Vacuum Ultraviolet (GC-VUV) Spectrophotometry Instrument, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,565
    £16.5bn
  3. 1,724
    £114.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.