SDC Sydenham Garage Sites Redevelopment
Details
- Buyer
- Sedgemoor District Council and Homes in Sedgemoor
- Topic
- Construction work for houses
- Published
- 5 March 2021
- Submission
- 30 April 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Sedgemoor District Council are looking to appoint a main contractor to redevelop a number of sites in Sydenham, Bridgwater. A modular buildings provider has been selected and the council will enter into a contract with them to provide the units. Sedgemoor are therefore looking to contract with a main contractor who will be responsible for the following key elements of the works: Key elements of the works will be as follows: • Demolition of the existing bungalow, No.1 Avalon Road, as part of the Avalon Road (East) site development • Demolition of existing garages on Saxon Green and Chamberlin Avenue sites including asbestos removal prior to demolition • Site clearance on all sites • Works in connection with any Party Wall Awards • The design & construction of substructure works on all sites up to and including ground floor slab in preparation for the installation of the modular building units. • The design and construction of the External Works which will comprise improvements to or provision of new access roads including alterations to boundaries and parking areas of neighbouring properties, new parking and turning areas, new paths and patios, boundary and plot fencing, gates, sheds and sundry items, soft landscaping, incoming services and drainage to each site. It is anticipated that a tender will be released in the next two weeks. Expressions of interest are requested at this stage. Tender documents will be issued to all who have expressed an interest in due course. Keywords: construction , modular, installation
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 April 2021
About the buyer
Sedgemoor District Council and Homes in Sedgemoor is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45211100 · Construction work for houses
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sedgemoor-district-council-and-homes-in-sedgemoor.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sedgemoor-district-council-and-homes-in-sedgemoor.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sedgemoor-district-council-and-homes-in-sedgemoor.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sedgemoor-district-council-and-homes-in-sedgemoor.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sedgemoor-district-council-and-homes-in-sedgemoor.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sedgemoor-district-council-and-homes-in-sedgemoor.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SDC Sydenham Garage Sites Redevelopment.
- Open tender
BuildDPS - Main Contractor Framework
- Open tender
MMC Category 2: Panelised Housing Solutions
- Open tender
Adaptations for Independent Living
- Open tender
Construction work for houses
- Open tender
Adaptations for Independent Living
Related topics
Topics related to SDC Sydenham Garage Sites Redevelopment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sedgemoor District Council and Homes in Sedgemoor.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
