Expired contract

Provision of Rock Armour to B5300 Crosscannonby

Details

Buyer
Cumbria County Council
Supplier(s)
Not Awarded
Value
GBP 546,050
Topic
Stone for construction, limestone, gypsum and slate
Published
2 March 2021

Tender description

Supply of Rock Armour - The Council wishes to undertake coastal protection works at the B5300 Crosscannonby to protect the road from ongoing erosion and subsidence due to wave and storm action. The works require an estimated 16,300t of rock armour (see specification) in sizes 1-3t to be delivered to the site. Tender documents are available via The e-portal https://www.the-chest.org.uk/

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 March 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 March 2021
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021

About the buyer

Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44900000 · Stone for construction, limestone, gypsum and slate
  • 44921300 · Limestone

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.