Procurement of a contractor for development of Station Road, St Clears
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Jones Brothers (Henllan) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 6,154,186.01
- Topic
- Site-development work
- Published
- 5 March 2021
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Procurement of a contractor for the design and construction of 45 units at Station Road, St Clears Lot 1: Wales and West Housing Association were seeking to procure a contractor for a residential development in St Clears. The works involve the design and construction of 45 units comprising 10 No 2 Person 1 Bedroom Apartments, 4 No 3 Person 2 Bedroom Bungalows, 22 No 4 Person 2 Bedroom Houses, 8 No 5 Person 3 Bedroom Houses and 1 No 6 Person 4 Bedroom House, together with demolition of existing buildings, external works, on and off-site drainage and incoming services. As set out in Section V.2.4, the Contract was advertised with an estimated value of 5,000,000 GBP. Notwithstanding this, further information was also provided in the Additional Information section of the Contract Notice to state the estimated value of the contract was between 4,000,000 GBP to 6,000,000 GBP. The Contract has been awarded be for a term of 2 years with the option to extend for additional periods subject to practical completion of the works.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 March 2021
- Completed: Award published5 March 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Wales and West Housing Association Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111291 · Site-development work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45211100 · Construction work for houses
- 45211300 · Houses construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wales-and-west-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wales-and-west-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wales-and-west-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wales-and-west-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wales-and-west-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wales-and-west-housing-association-ltd.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Procurement of a contractor for development of Station Road, St Clears.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wales and West Housing Association Ltd.
- 41£192.4m
- 24£65.9m
- 19£274.5m
- 14£23.1m
- 12£823.0k
- 10£4.8m
- 4£3.5m
- 4£16.4m
- 1£330.0k
- 1£415.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
