Awarded contract

Lot 1 - Melgund & Lot 2 – Cluny Roof and Associated Works

Details

Value
GBP 360,979
Topic
Roof-covering work
Published
3 March 2021

Tender description

Viewpoint Housing Association wishes to enter into a Minor Works Contract Agreement (MWCA) with potentially 2 separate organisations/suppliers that are suitably qualified and experienced in the provision of Services as detailed below in the Brief Description of the Proposed Works. The MWCA for the works will be a 20-week project for each project. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Melgund - Roof and Associated Works Project/Lot 1 The works are to be undertaken to the flatted development properties at Melgund Terrace / East Claremont Street. The blocks form a terrace with a lane access through to the rear garden areas. Nature of the Construction Works: The works consist of roof recovering works, structural repairs to masonry, render repairs and works to common stairs. Full scaffolding will be erected. Programme and key dates: The works are estimated to take 20 weeks. Asbestos: Asbestos removal works and main contractors’ requirements of this as defined in Bill 001. See attached Appendix - Drawings Lot 2: Lot 2 – Cluny Roof and Associated Works Project/Lot 2 The works are to be undertaken to the two-storey flatted development at the corner intersection of Oswald Road with Cluny Gardens and Charterhall Road, Edinburgh. There are six blocks forming the development. Nature of the Construction Works: The works consist of roof recovering and associated works. Full scaffolding will be erected. Programme and key dates: The works are estimated to take 20 weeks. Asbestos: Asbestos removal works and main contractors’ requirements of this as defined in Bill 001. See attahed appendix and Drawings

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published3 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Viewpoint Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45261210 · Roof-covering work
  • 45261410 · Roof insulation work
  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
  • 45261910 · Roof repair
  • 45261920 · Roof maintenance work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Lot 1 - Melgund & Lot 2 – Cluny Roof and Associated Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Lot 1 - Melgund & Lot 2 – Cluny Roof and Associated Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.