Awarded contract

Labels

Details

Supplier(s)
LabelPrint Ltd
Value
EUR 210,000
Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
3 March 2021

Tender description

Request for Tenders For the Supply and Delivery of Seed Certification Labels for the Department of Agriculture Food and the Marine (DAFM). Seed Certification The function of the Seed Certification Scheme is to carry out the certification of agricultural seed to ensure the highest standards of purity, identity and freedom from certain diseases for seed of certain species marketed in this country. The main crops certified include cereals, fodder crops, beet, oil and fibre crops and potatoes. DAFM is the designated authority for Seed Certification in Ireland. The Crops Policy Evaluation and Certification Division is the certifying authority for seed of those species covered by the marketing regulations produced in Ireland and intended for marketing either nationally or internationally. Certified seed is produced to EU or OECD standards and only certified seed may be placed on the market. Request for Tenders For the Supply and Delivery of Seed Certification Labels for the Department of Agriculture Food and the Marine (DAFM). Seed Certification The function of the Seed Certification Scheme is to carry out the certification of agricultural seed to ensure the highest standards of purity, identity and freedom from certain diseases for seed of certain species marketed in this country. The main crops certified include cereals, fodder crops, beet, oil and fibre crops and potatoes. DAFM is the designated authority for Seed Certification in Ireland. The Crops Policy Evaluation and Certification Division is the certifying authority for seed of those species covered by the marketing regulations produced in Ireland and intended for marketing either nationally or internationally. Certified seed is produced to EU or OECD standards and only certified seed may be placed on the market.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published3 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Education Procurement Service (EPS) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
  • 30192800 · Self-adhesive labels
  • 30199760 · Labels

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Labels, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,282
    £11.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Education Procurement Service (EPS).

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 1
    £3.9m

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.