Health and safety services
Details
- Value
- EUR 200,000
- Topic
- Health and safety services
- Published
- 5 March 2021
- Submission
- 9 April 2021
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Below OJEU threshold tender SEAI seeks proposals from suitably qualified and resourced organisations to provide a health and safety officer and facilities coordination fin an outsourced capacity for up to 2 years with an objective to transition and onboard a full-time role. The service will continue extension of safety, health and welfare Mgt programme and provide facilities coordination support at head office and satellite locations. For further information please see Request for Tender at www.etenders.gov.ie. This is a below OJEU threshold tender SEAI seeks proposals from suitably qualified and resourced organisations to provide a health and safety officer and facilities coordination for SEAI in an outsourced capacity for up to 2 years with an objective to transition and onboard a full-time staff member. The service will continue the extension of safety, health and welfare management programme and provide facilities coordination support at head office and satellite offices. More specifically the role will cover: Health and safety: • safety, health and welfare officer role and ensuring SEAI are in full compliance with its legal obligations; • provide core safety health and welfare training programmes for staff; • develop the role with a more progressive approach to supporting extended working from home activities; • develop the skillset of the senior management team in areas related to the safety, health and welfare of staff, enhancing the culture of support for their teams; • improve regular reporting of safety, health and welfare matters; • implement a programme of supports for new staff and for existing staff who require additional supports; • support policy development in conjunction with the HR Department. Facilities coordination: • manage day-to-day facility related requirement for SEAI; • point of contact for facilities related issues and requests; • plan and implement new facilities setup and controls for return to office working post-Covid; • establish/negotiate contract and lease terms at each office location; • ensure processes and resources for safety working environments and PPE are in place; • investigate and establish any new emergency evacuation procedure for each office; • establish new hygiene protocols post-Covid; • establish with head tenant and/or landlord new systems for office presence and traceability; • onboard the new staffing arrangement and transition responsibility of role. For further information please see Request for Tender at www.etenders.gov.ie
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 April 2021
About the buyer
Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71317200 · Health and safety services
- 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
- 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
- 79993100 · Facilities management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and safety services.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Health and safety services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 754£28.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland.
- 304£358.2m
- 34£22.3m
- 29£73.9k
- 26£2.0bn
- 25£26.1m
- 21£5.3m
- 14£55.2m
- 11£11.0m
- 9£886.5k
- 7£17.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
