GB-Shrewsbury: RMNB 028 - Fire Safety Improvement Works
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Installation services of fire protection equipment
- Published
- 3 March 2021
- Submission
- 26 March 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Installation services of fire protection equipment. Following recommendations by the Consultant Fire Risk Assessor and as part of the building Fire Risk Assessment it is necessary to conduct passive fire protection works and to provide new and replace existing Fire rated doors to provide fire and smoke protection to the main stairwells in the building in addition to works for maintaining compartmentation lines and compartmentation between floors. The works require a main contractor to manage a package of specialist works by certified installers (in-house or sub-contract). The works package also includes installation of specified fusible link dampers to existing ductwork. All works by competent and certified installers and includes specialist contractor design of for achieving bespoke certified fire rated solutions. Please see tender documents for full details. Required completion date for all works is 2nd July 2021 as per Prelims section '00-20-70 Clause 2.2 Commencement and Completion'. Start date is 10th May 2021 Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 March 2021
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Shrewsbury: RMNB 028 - Fire Safety Improvement Works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fire Prevention Services
- Open tender
Fire Prevention Services
- Open tender
Fire Prevention Services
- Open tender
Fire System Monitoring
- Open tender
Fire System Monitoring
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction Works & Services DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Shrewsbury: RMNB 028 - Fire Safety Improvement Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
