Awarded contract

DoJ FSNI Supply and Delivery of Extraction Kits and Consumables

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Biological evidence collection kits
Published
2 March 2021

Tender description

The DNA Unit of Forensic Science Northern Ireland (FSNI) is currently validated under Home Office Regulations for the processing, sequencing and profiling of samples for the recovery of Human DNA profiles, to judicial standards. This provides the basis upon which FSNI is permitted to upload DNA Profiles to the UK National DNA Database (NDNADB). As a UK Forensic Science Provider (FSP) customer expectations are that FSNI be validated with the UK Home Office for the upload and searching of DNA profiles. FSNI are required to conduct adequate testing and monitoring of current processes via scientific validation to standards set and approved by UKAS. UKAS approve FSNI under ISO17025 for Testing Laboratories. Without the Accreditation of UKAS, FSNI would not be permitted to conduct the current DNA processes and FSNI would no longer be in a position to meet customer demands. The DNA Unit at FSNI require Extraction Kits and Consumables for the extraction of DNA from various sample types (blood, semen, saliva, hair and skin cells). Lot 1: The DNA Unit at FSNI require Extraction Kits and Consumables for the extraction of DNA from various sample types (blood, semen, saliva, hair and skin cells).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published2 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Forensic Science Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33954000 · Biological evidence collection kits

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.