01723 Provision of Gym Equipment to SPS
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Pulse Fitness Ltd.
- Value
- GBP 150,254
- Topic
- Gymnasium equipment
- Published
- 5 March 2021
Tender description
The Scottish Prison Service (SPS) requires a Contract for the provision of PE and gym equipment across its estate. The equipment requires to be fully tested and operate at maximum efficiency for sustained use within SPS gymnasiums. The Contract Term shall be 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Cardiovascular The SPS commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. In accordance with the rules set out in APUC Framework – PFB1030-AP – Fitness & Sports Equipment (OJEU compliant), the project was divided into 3 lots. The lots were as follows: Lot 1 - Cardiovascular; Lot 2 - Cycling; and Lot 3 - Resistance. An Invitation to Quote (ITQ) document was published by SPS and made available to bidders. Bidders could submit a quote for any number of lots, as long as the bidder was listed under the relevant lot. Responses were then evaluated in accordance with the rules set out in the Framework Agreement and the ITQ. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Cycling The SPS commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. In accordance with the rules set out in APUC Framework – PFB1030-AP – Fitness & Sports Equipment (OJEU compliant), the project was divided into 3 lots. The lots were as follows: Lot 1 - Cardiovascular; Lot 2 - Cycling; and Lot 3 - Resistance. An Invitation to Quote (ITQ) document was published by SPS and made available to bidders. Bidders could submit a quote for any number of lots, as long as the bidder was listed under the relevant lot. Responses were then evaluated in accordance with the rules set out in the Framework Agreement and the ITQ. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Resistance The SPS commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. In accordance with the rules set out in APUC Framework – PFB1030-AP – Fitness & Sports Equipment (OJEU compliant), the project was divided into 3 lots. The lots were as follows: Lot 1 - Cardiovascular; Lot 2 - Cycling; and Lot 3 - Resistance. An Invitation to Quote (ITQ) document was published by SPS and made available to bidders. Bidders could submit a quote for any number of lots, as long as the bidder was listed under the relevant lot. Responses were then evaluated in accordance with the rules set out in the Framework Agreement and the ITQ.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 January 2021
- Completed: Award published5 March 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37420000 · Gymnasium equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Prison Service.
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
