The Provision of End User Devices and Accessories
Details
- Buyer
- LGSS
- Supplier(s)
- CDW Ltd
- Value
- GBP 4,980,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Computer equipment and supplies
- Published
- 25 February 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Daventry District Council (The "Authority") on behalf of North Northamptonshire Council (NNC) and West Northamptonshire Council (WNC) wishes to invite framework holders under the Crown Commercial Services Framework (CCS) / ESPO RM6068 - Lot 2 participate on the Invitation to Tender exercise (ITT) for the provision of its End User Devices and Accessories over the next 36 months. This will include laptops and related accessories. Northamptonshire councils are undergoing a significant period of change. Currently, the users across the county, districts and boroughs are all using different manufacturers and models. The council staff user experience is different across the county. With the introduction of the new productivity and collaboration tool (i.e. MS 365), some of the end-user devices must be upgraded to allow for the new way of working across the North and West Unitary Council before vesting day. To respond to the above requirement and enable flexible working for staff wellbeing, and maintain a healthy work-life balance. Future Northants Programme will be phasing out only the aged End User devices immediately and gradually refresh remaining devices.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 February 2021
- Completed: Award published25 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2023
About the buyer
LGSS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of End User Devices and Accessories.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of End User Devices and Accessories, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,684£136.4bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LGSS.
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 131£402.6m
- 47£6.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
