Awarded contract

The Provision of Additive Manufacturing Business & Technology Support packages

Details

Value
GBP 100,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
26 February 2021

Tender description

NMIS require a contractor to deliver work packages on metallic powder bed additive manufacturing to SMEs via web and/ or face to face sessions as part of the Additive Manufacturing Business and Technology Support (AM-BATS) project. The appointed supplier must have Digital Learning Content immediately available and be able to show their experience and expertise in the metallic powder bed fashion process. NMIS require a contractor to deliver work packages on metallic powder bed additive manufacturing to small to medium enterprices (SMEs) via web and/ or face to face sessions as part of the Additive Manufacturing Business and Technology Support (AM-BATS) project. The appointed supplier must have Digital Learning Content immediately available and be able to show their experience and expertise in the metalic powder bed fushion process. As part of the project SMEs within Scotland will be provided with access to expertise and facilities in the field of Additive Manufacturing. The project seeks to deliver a variety of “support packages” that focus on different aspects of additive manufacturing. The appointed supplier will be able to demonstrate the below skills through the delivery of workpackages: - expertise in metallic powder bed fusion processes - ability to set up compliant metallic powder bed facilities - powder handling for powder additive processes - ability to deliver metallic powder bed fusion projects to SMEs - content for the metallic powder bed fusion process - immediately available digital learning content to deliver to SMEs on metallic powder bed fusion - experience of interacting with a range of customers and suppliers with differing expertise - ability to comply with HS&E requirements and operating at all times within the safety requirements and regulations of the site.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published26 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80531000 · Industrial and technical training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

159 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Additive Manufacturing Business & Technology Support packages.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Additive Manufacturing Business & Technology Support packages, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.