Awarded contract

The provision of a Residential Substance Use Medically Managed Detoxification Service

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
23 February 2021

Tender description

The purpose of the residential medically managed detoxification service is to provide a safe, evidence based,effective detoxification and stabilisation programme to aid the recovery and reintegration of substance misuserswith complex needs. Within Sefton Integrated Substance Misuse Treatment Service, the first-line detoxification offer is communitydetoxification within the adult treatment service. Where increased risk is indicated, residential in-patientdetoxification may be the safest and most effective treatment plan. Medical input and supervision can beprovided by a community GP overseeing the detoxification plan. However, medically managed inpatient detoxification is an important treatment option for service users who: • Have not benefited from previous formal community-based and/or medically supervised inpatientdetoxification • Need 24 hour specialist substance misuse medical and/or nursing care because of significant co-morbidphysical or mental health problems • Require complex polydrug detoxification, for example concurrent detoxification from alcohol orbenzodiazepines • Are experiencing significant vulnerabilities or social problems that will limit the benefit of community-baseddetoxification • Have complex needs that require admission for medical stabilisation. The particular aims of the service are • To provide a safe period of medically managed and monitored (by exception) withdrawal and detoxification, with24 hour medical supervision • To encourage, educate, motivate and enable realistic lifestyle changes • To ensure that treatment gains are maintained by developing robust links with aftercare support available withinthe community, including mental health services • To address the safeguarding and welfare needs of vulnerable adult service users or the children of substancemisusing parents, ensuring that needs are identified and planned for prior to a person’s discharge from inpatientcare • To ensure that the principles of harm minimisation underpin the delivery of all interventions in order to reducethe harm caused by drugs and alcohol on individuals, thereby contributing to a reduction in drug and alcoholrelated deaths and the transmission of blood borne viruses. This procurement is being undertaken in accordance with section 7 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015,also know as the "Light Touch" regime under the EU Procurement Directives. Lot 1: The purpose of the residential medically managed detoxification service is to provide a safe, evidence based,effective detoxification and stabilisation programme to aid the recovery and reintegration of substance misuserswith complex needs. Within Sefton Integrated Substance Misuse Treatment Service, the first-line detoxification offer is communitydetoxification within the adult treatment service. Where increased risk is indicated, residential in-patientdetoxification may be the safest and most effective treatment plan. Medical input and supervision can beprovided by a community GP overseeing the detoxification plan. However, medically managed inpatient detoxification is an important treatment option for service users who: • Have not benefited from previous formal community-based and/or medically supervised inpatientdetoxification • Need 24 hour specialist substance misuse medical and/or nursing care because of significant co-morbidphysical or mental health problems • Require complex polydrug detoxification, for example concurrent detoxification from alcohol orbenzodiazepines • Are experiencing significant vulnerabilities or social problems that will limit the benefit of community-baseddetoxification • Have complex needs that require admission for medical stabilisation. The particular aims of the service are • To provide a safe period of medically managed and monitored (by exception) withdrawal and detoxification, with24 hour medical supervision • To encourage, educate, motivate and enable realistic lifestyle changes • To ensure that treatment gains are maintained by developing robust links with aftercare support available withinthe community, including mental health services • To address the safeguarding and welfare needs of vulnerable adult service users or the children of substancemisusing parents, ensuring that needs are identified and planned for prior to a person’s discharge from inpatientcare • To ensure that the principles of harm minimisation underpin the delivery of all interventions in order to reducethe harm caused by drugs and alcohol on individuals, thereby contributing to a reduction in drug and alcoholrelated deaths and the transmission of blood borne viruses.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published23 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The provision of a Residential Substance Use Medically Managed Detoxification Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The provision of a Residential Substance Use Medically Managed Detoxification Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.