The Dismantling, Conservation, Restoration and Re-Construction of the North End Shipyard (NESY) Scotch Derrick Crane, Hull
Details
- Buyer
- Kingston upon Hull City Council, Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, National Lottery Heritage Fund
- Value
- GBP 225,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of cranes
- Published
- 27 February 2021
- Submission
- 8 April 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This works required for this procurement are to help the delivery of one of the key items of Hull's Maritime Heritage and to support the delivery of the wider 'Maritime Project' (H:YMC - Hull: Yorkshire's Maritime City). The North End Shipyard, river Hull, (NESY) is being re-developed and will be used to berth one of Hull's restored trawlers (the Arctic Corsair). The NESY contains Hull's last Scotch Derrick Crane (SDC). This tender is for the dismantling, restoration and reconstruction of the SDC in a different position on the site. The SDC will add to the interpretation of the site and will help in telling the story of the NESY site and Hull's maritime history. The full scope and description of the works can be found in the tender documents, (please refer to the pdf Scotch Derrick Crane Works Specification document 1838-BRL-13-XX-RP-N-0001 T01, and the other tender contract documents and terms), published on the Council's YORtender tender portal, but in summary the works will be to:- (1) Sympathetically dismantle the SD Crane (2) Transport the sections off-site for restoration (3) Transport back to NESY, and relocate and erect the SD Crane on new foundations (the new foundations having been constructed by others) (4) The SD Crane will be cosmetically restored for preservation purposes and will not be restored to working condition. Therefore, the loading on the structure will be due to the structure's self-weight and environmental loading only. (5) Storage of the SD from completion of restoration until reconstruction of the SD Crane on site (currently programmed for January 2023) (6) Minor modifications will be necessary to accommodate the new location and layout of the SD Crane. These will be clearly described within the Work Specification. (7) Reassembly of the SD Crane in a new position on site. The new Concrete structural supports for the SD Crane will be provided by others. Coordination on the connection details to ensure match with as-built concrete foundations will be crucial and will need to be managed appropriately. Full details of the requirements, including tender documents, specifications, contract terms etc. applicable, are available on the Council's tender portal, YORtender, accessed via weblink https://www.yortender.co.uk and by referring to YORtender Contract Ref. DN515909.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 April 2021
About the buyer
Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50531400 · Repair and maintenance services of cranes
- 50531500 · Repair and maintenance services of derricks
- 50531510 · Derrick-dismantling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to The Dismantling, Conservation, Restoration and Re-Construction of the North End Shipyard (NESY) Scotch Derrick Crane, Hull, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
