T1577 - Provision of a Claims Handling and Validation Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Topic
- Insurance services
- Published
- 26 February 2021
- Submission
- 29 March 2021
- Source
- uk:ni-etenders
Tender description
The Housing Executive requires an external Contractor to provide a Claims Handling and Validation Service. The Contractor will be required to process new public liability claims which have been notified to the Housing Executive, carry out the validation of claims arising in connection with asbestos contamination of an inventory or items and provide claim evaluation service for property damage claims arising from the placement of homeless tenants in standard and non-standard accommodation (evaluation is in respect of quantum only and not legal liability). The Housing Executive Insurance and Claims Section will deal with a number of public liability claims internally. Any claims that the Insurance and Claims Section cannot deal with will be passed to the Contractor for processing. Full details of the contract can be found in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 March 2021
About the buyer
Northern Ireland Housing Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66510000 · Insurance services
- 66518300 · Insurance claims adjustment services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-housing-executive.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-housing-executive.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-housing-executive.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-housing-executive.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-housing-executive.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-housing-executive.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to T1577 - Provision of a Claims Handling and Validation Service.
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
- Open tender
Financial and insurance services
- Open tender
Insurance DPS (ongoing)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Ireland Housing Executive.
- 94£1.9bn
- 389£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 92£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£436.2k
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
