Awarded contract

Scottish Biotoxin Monitoring Programme Risk Assessment Review

Details

Value
GBP 80,000
Topic
Data analysis services
Published
23 February 2021

Tender description

The aim of this project is to make best use of existing data to develop an efficient and cost effective biotoxin sampling programme for Scotland which is capable of detecting risks and identifying when action is needed to prevent toxic shellfish from being placed on the market. A multidisciplinary approach is sought (including statistical/modelling expertise, knowledge of marine biotoxins and an understanding of the industry and legislative requirements in this area) to fully address this requirement by undertaking a number of tasks. Legislation (Commission Implementing Regulation 2019/627) requires that a range of Official Controls (OCs) are carried out to ensure the safety of water bodies used for the harvesting of live bivalve molluscs (LBMs, shellfish). FSS is the competent authority in Scotland for the management of the majority of these OCs, including a programme of monitoring for marine biotoxins.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published23 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Food Standards Scotland (FSS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72316000 · Data analysis services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Food Standards Scotland (FSS).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.