Awarded contract

Provision of IT hardware and accessories

Details

Value
GBP 255,000
Topic
Hardware
Published
22 February 2021

Tender description

The UK Government must protect the health and wellbeing of UK citizens. The COVID-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised COVID-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020. PHE discharges its duties as a Category 1 Responder to emergencies on behalf of the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care within the scope of the Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (CCA 2004). This urgent requirement is in response to the recent COVID -19 outbreak. The negotiated procedure without a prior publication has been used due to extreme urgency on the grounds of regulation 32(2)(c) as the purchase of this IT equipment is required by those working on the assist in the response to the Covid-19 pandemic. Lot 1: The requirement is for the provision of IT hardware and accessories for use as part of the Government's response to the Covid pandemic. The contract was required from 24 April 2020 to 16 February 2021.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 January 2020
  2. Completed: Award published22 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Public Health England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44316400 · Hardware

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of IT hardware and accessories, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 869
    £16.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Public Health England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.