Awarded contract

PPE Ref 6894 Direct award for One Year Service Contract for 6 Instruments owned by the University.

Details

Supplier(s)
AB Sciex UK Ltd
Value
GBP 60,820
Topic
Medical equipments
Published
24 February 2021

Tender description

PPE Ref 6894 Direct award for One Year Service Contract for 6 Instruments owned by the University. Description: One Year Service Contract for 6 Instruments owned by the University. Justification: Competition is absent for technical reasons under Regulation 6 (1)(b)(ii) of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016 (the sole supplier exemption). Supplier is the OEM and sole provider of associated instrument software and specialist servicing knowledge.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published24 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Glasgow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33100000 · Medical equipments

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

46 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PPE Ref 6894 Direct award for One Year Service Contract for 6 Instruments owned by the University..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PPE Ref 6894 Direct award for One Year Service Contract for 6 Instruments owned by the University., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Glasgow.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.