Awarded contract

PPE Ref 6784 Direct Award of PPE for the Insurance policy for “diagnostic risk” for the Lighthouse Lab

Details

Value
GBP 750,000
Topic
Insurance services
Published
22 February 2021

Tender description

PPE Ref 6784 Direct Award of PPE for the Insurance policy for “diagnostic risk” for the Lighthouse Lab. Procurement Policy Exception form completed. Lot 1: PPE Ref 6784 Direct Award of PPE for the Insurance policy for “diagnostic risk” for the Lighthouse Lab. The University of Glasgow has operated the COVID-19 testing centre, known as the Lighthouse Laboratory in Glasgow (LLiG), since April 2020 as part of the UK Government Lighthouse Laboratory network. The requirements for those services, and the basis on which those services are contracted, will shortly change as a requirement of the continually evolving emergency response to the COVID-19 pandemic. In order to ensure that its risks continue to be appropriately mitigated, the University has an urgent need to supplement its existing insurance cover. This additional cover is required as soon as is reasonably practicable. The mandatory requirements for this policy cover are limit of indemnity sum insured @ GBP 10 million any one occurrence and in the aggregate and insurance cover up to 6 years after time period. The University supported by its Insurance Broker Aon has undertaken market research to seek insurance providers to support its requirements on a quote process. Due to the urgency this direct award is justified as a direct award using Negotiate procedure without prior publication and is exempt under Regulations 33(1)(c) extreme urgency, of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Procurement Policy Exception form completed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published22 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Glasgow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66510000 · Insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PPE Ref 6784 Direct Award of PPE for the Insurance policy for “diagnostic risk” for the Lighthouse Lab.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PPE Ref 6784 Direct Award of PPE for the Insurance policy for “diagnostic risk” for the Lighthouse Lab, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Glasgow.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.