Awarded contract

Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories

Details

Topic
Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
Published
24 February 2021

Tender description

HIAL wished to appoint a sole supplier to a contract for the supply of workwear and personal protective equipment (non-fire fighting) to our 11 Airports based throughout the Highlands, Islands and Tayside. The requirement was to have a sole supplier for workwear and PPE, who would be able to support the current and future operational requirements of HIAL, and will make use of dedicated supplier knowledge and technologies, proactively managing the service. They will provide a high standard of workwear and PPE across diverse environments for a variety of job roles, including office and customer facing roles, engineering workshops, fire stations (general workwear), and environments that are exposed to extreme weather conditions. As a principle objective of this contract, HIAL have assurance from the supplier that all goods supplied throughout their supply chain comply with national and international standards (e.g. membership of approved bodies such as SEDEX or The Ethical Trading Initiative and compliance with International Labour Organisation core conventions) in respect of ethical working conditions and environmentally sustainable product sources, from raw materials through to manufacture and delivery of the finished garment. It is anticipated that this new service will give HIAL opportunities such as enhanced delivery timescales, which are vital for our airports due to the critical nature of our operations. HIAL are aiming to achieve savings where possible without compromising on quality, an example of this would be the ability for HIAL to place monthly orders from across the Group, which would reduce carriage costs and associated carbon footprint.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published24 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Highlands and Islands Airports Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Highlands and Islands Airports Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.